Disability Employment Awards

The Harford County
Commission on Disabilities
Employment Recognition Awards

Each year during National Disability Employment Awareness Month,  the Harford County Department of Community Services Office of Disability Services and the Commission on Disabilities celebrate the employment of citizens with disabilities and recognize the amazing difference they make in our community.

2020 Employment Recognition Awards Image

2020 Nominations are now open in the following categories: (click title for nomination form)

Accessibility Award
Employee of the Year Award
Employer of the Year Award
Essential Employee of the Year Award
Media Award
Ruth Helen Thompson Community Service Award
Student Worker of the Year Award
Veteran of the Year Award
Volunteer of the Year Award

Nominations are due Friday, October 9, 2020 to:
Rachel Harbin
125 N. Main Street, Bel Air, MD 21014

Questions? raharbin@harfordcountymd.gov

Congratulations to the 2019 Employment Award Recipients!
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  • Large Employer of the Year:  Kristen Hite, Harford County Public Schools Food & Nutrition Services
  • Medium Employer of the Year:  Home Depot Bel Air
  • Small Employer of the Year:  Waters Auto Service
  • Medium Employer of Merit:  Ashley Furniture of Bel Air
  • Medium Employer of Merit: ShopRite Cardiff
  • Medium Employer of Merit: Harford Bank
  • Small Employer of the Year: Waters Auto Service
  • Small Employer of Merit: Stonewall Day Care
  • Employee of the Year:  Matthew Trout
  • Employee Awards of Merit:  Hannah Bumbray, Camren Renato Casalena, Wilson Gorrell, Elmore Hairston, Jason Simms, and Latrend Woodland
  • Student Worker of the Year:  Amber Linton
  • Student Worker Award of Merit:  MacKenzie Payne and Kenneth Singletary
  • Volunteer of the Year: Crystal Arbaugh
  • Accessibility Award for an Individual: Ashley Baynes
  • Accessibility Award for an Organization: U.S. Army Communications Electronic Command (CECOM)
  • Ruth Helen Thompson Memorial Award for Community Service:  Brian Malcolm